top of page

Privacy Policy

Updated: 10th July 2024

This privacy notice tells you what to expect us to do with your personal information.

What information we collect, use, and why

We collect or use the following information to provide services and goods, including delivery:

  • Names and contact details

  • Addresses

  • Date of birth

We collect or use the following information for service updates or marketing purposes:

  • Names and contact details

  • Marketing preferences

Lawful bases

Our lawful bases for collecting or using personal information to provide services and goods are:

  • Consent

Our lawful bases for collecting or using personal information for service updates or marketing purposes are:

  • Consent

Where we get personal information from

  • People directly

How long we keep information

We retain your personal information for as long as necessary to provide our Services to you. 

If you have any questions about the security or retention of your personal data, you can contact us at hello@eastcoteconsulting.com

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal data.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal data you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal data you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

Your right to withdraw consent – When we use consent as our lawful basis you have the right to withdraw your consent.

You don’t usually need to pay a fee to exercise your rights. If you make a request, we have one calendar month to respond to you.

To make a data protection rights request, please contact us using the contact details at the top of this privacy notice.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal data, you can make a complaint to us by emailing

hello@eastcoteconsulting.com

If you remain unhappy with how we’ve used your data after raising a complaint with us, you can also complain to the ICO.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Website: https://www.ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint

bottom of page